null

Last updated: 4th May 2020

 

Tile Space has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

“Tile Space” means Roberts Heritage Limited and any associated company, and their officers and employees thereof, and/or any applicable Tile Space Showrooms as relevant.

Tile Space showrooms are business entities to Roberts Heritage Limited.

“Tile Space Retail Partners” are companies that are authorised to operate the Tile Space brand.

Tile Space Retail Partners are independent business entities separate to Roberts Heritage Limited. Tile Space Retail Partners are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices and may have their own privacy policies that are different to this one.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Tile Space collects personal information that you provide to us directly, or Tile Space may also collect your personal information through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online through Tile Space’s website, and through your browsing of our website.

The information we collect from you may include:
• your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
• information about your preference for tiles;
• information about your Tile installation, if applicable, including any repair history;
• your demographics and interests;
• details of any prizes you may have won;
• a record of any queries you have made, including quotes

Tile Space uses cookies and other digital tracking tools on its website. A cookie is data sent by a website to the browser on your device which collects and stores information about your use of the website. Some cookies exist only for the time you are on the website, and some cookies will remain for multiple browsing sessions. Cookies are used to help us operate the website more effectively, to deliver advertising to you more effectively and to help us understand your preferences to provide you with content which might be more relevant to you or interest you.

If we are unable to collect sufficient personal information from you we may not be able to provide you with the full benefit of the Tile Space website or Tile Space’s services.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever possible, Tile Space collects personal information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

• to contact you directly about Tile Space, its products, promotions, competitions and other marketing activities
• to reward you for being a loyal Tile Space customer;
• to approve transactions you wish to make;
• to confirm your identity;
• to provide you with information or services you have requested;
• to follow up or pursue any queries you make; and
• for staff training purposes.

However, we will only contact you by email or text message with marketing material where you have provided your express opt-in consent to receiving marketing messages.

STORAGE, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Tile Space is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Tile Space holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Tile Space’s Privacy Officer by emailing info@tiles.co.nz

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tile Space does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Tile Space outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For the purpose of providing services to Tile Space and to you, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:
• our associated companies;
• organisations which provide services to us, such as research, mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;
• credit reference agencies or other credit providers; and
• government or statutory authorities.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY/DISCLAIMER

We may alter this privacy policy at any time and if we do, we will post the updated policy on our website. Your continued use of our website is your acceptance of the updated privacy policy.